Accident Summary Nr: 150652.015 - Employee drowns when pinned under water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629389.015 | 10/17/2022 | 1741 | 238140 | 152992 - South Masonry Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 17, 2022, an employee was operating a JCB Rough Terrain forklift when it overturned into a retention pond, pinning him in approximately 18-inches of water. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1629389.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |