Accident Summary Nr: 150425.015 - Employee is killed in fall while adjusting racking system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1627696.015 | 10/12/2022 | 493110 | Apex Installations Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 8, 2022, an employee was adjusting an existing racking system. The employee was adjusting the height of a racking system, a task that he was familiar with, when he fell approximately 12 feet from the racking system to the concrete floor below. Emergency personnel were contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of multiple skull fractures . The investigation determined that the employee failed to follow safety procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1627696.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |