Accident Summary Nr: 150204.015 - Employee is killed from massive trauma after crushed by auge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626274.015 | 10/05/2022 | 238910 | Ground Hog Foundation Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 5, 2022, an employee was scooping dirt away from an excavation with a TEREX 600 Auger Bit. The employee was using the auger bit to drill a pier hole. He fell into the pier hole and was crushed by the auger bit. The employee died from massive head and body trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1626274.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |