Accident Summary Nr: 150200.015 - Employees dies after jumping off 60 foot roof, ruled suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626247.015 | 10/03/2022 | 336370 | Stellantis Sterling Stamping Plant |
Abstract: At 4:00 pm on September 30, 2022, an employee who worked at a stampling plant jumped from a roof and fell approximately 60 feet to the ground below striking the parking lot. The employee's shift had ended approximately one (1) hour before and a coworker standing outside witnessed the fall. The employee died onsite and police are investigating the death as suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626247.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |