Accident Summary Nr: 150101.015 - One employee is killed and another fractures pelvis in trenc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1625551.015 | 09/26/2022 | 237110 | Furlong Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 26, 2022, four employees were working in a public roadway performing boring operations. The employees dug a trench that was approximately eight feet, nine inches in depth, thirty-four feet long, and twelve feet, nine inches wide for placement of a boring machine. Two employees entered the excavation to perform work. Employee #1 was bent over and using a hammer to drive a stake into the bottom of the excavation and Employee #2 was standing up, using a measuring device to obtain a measurement when the wall on the east side of the excavation broke loose and fell, engulfing the employees in the soil. Employee #1 was crushed under weight of the soil and completely engulfed. Employee #2 was buried up his waist in soil. One of the other employees heard Employee #2 yell and called emergency services. Emergency services arrived on the site to conduct excavation rescue operations. Employee #1 was declared dead on site due to traumatic crushing. Employee #2 suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1625551.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1625551.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |