Accident Summary Nr: 149915.015 - Employee is killed while pumping waste water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1624194.015 | 09/21/2022 | 541620 | Production Waste Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 19, 2022, an employee was pumping wastewater out of a drain sludge containment area when, after the operation was complete, he lifted the suction hose and fell to the ground. The employee died due to acute thiosulfate intoxication from inhalation of hydrogen sulfide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1624194.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |