Accident Summary Nr: 149884.015 - Employee Is Killed By Blunt Force Trauma To Head In Fall Fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1623010.015 | 09/12/2022 | 238130 | Southfield Decking Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 12, 2022, an employee was walking on the roof of a residential dwelling under construction while performing framing carpentry. While walking up the roof, the employee fell 40 feet when the board he was standing on came loose or broke. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1623010.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |