Accident Summary Nr: 149728.015 - Employee is electrocuted while remodeling room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622654.015 | 09/16/2022 | 622110 | The New York And Presbyterian Hospital |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 15, 2022, an employee was removing an energized electrical cable for remodeling a patient room when he received an electric shock and fell to the ground. The employee died due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1622654.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |