Accident Summary Nr: 149712.015 - Employee contracts bacterial infection and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622124.015 | 09/14/2022 | 445110 | Kroger Limited Partnership I |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 9, 2022, an employee came in to work in the meat department of a supermarket and was experiencing nausea and diarrhea. The employee left work and went to the emergency department where she tested positive for E. coli. The employee was transferred to another hospital, where her condition worsened. The employee died on August 12, 2022, due to organ failure, pneumonia, acute tubular necrosis and enteropathogenic E. coli.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1622124.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |