Accident Summary Nr: 149673.015 - Employee Is Killed By Drowning When Trench Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1622129.015 | 09/14/2022 | 238220 | Thunderbird Villa Mobile Home Park |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was performing repairs on a sewer pipe in a trench excavation. The trench was 8 feet deep as was not shored or protected against cave-in. When the trench collapsed, an adjacent 2 inch water main broke and flooded the excavation. The employee was killed by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1622129.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |