Accident Summary Nr: 149634.015 - Employee is killed in fall from unsupported plywood floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590976.015 | 04/21/2022 | 236220 | Gabriel Chaidez |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 18, 2022, an employee removed a wood joist that was supporting plywood on the second floor of a building. The employee went to the second floor and stepped on the plywood. The plywood section gave way and the employee fell approximately 12 feet to the first floor, impacting his head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590976.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |