Accident Summary Nr: 149626.015 - Employee is killed in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621735.015 | 09/13/2022 | 213112 | Eureka Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 5:28 a.m. on September 13, 2022, an employee was in the process of shutting down the crystallizer process when he isolated the valves in the area of the T21 vessel when the vessel had a catastrophic failure. The employee was killed when he was contacted with hot water and chemicals and suffered severe burns to most of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621735.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |