Accident Summary Nr: 149624.015 - Employee suffers heat illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1621615.015 | 09/13/2022 | 923120 | Santa Clara County Office Of Emergency Management |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 7, 2022, an employee was working in a tent registering walk-in appointments for a COVID-19 testing site when she began to feet faint and dizzy. The site lead arrived to assist the employee and took her to the vaccination center to cool off and get evaluated by the clinical lead. The employee advised the leads that she did not need medical help. There was a heat wave with 102 degree temperatures on the day of incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1621615.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |