Accident Summary Nr: 149472.015 - One employee is killed and one employee incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1620429.015 | 09/08/2022 | 561990 | Construction Area Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:32 p.m. on September 7, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing outside of a work truck that was parked on a gore point on the freeway shoulder in between the flow of traffic and an off-ramp. They were attempting to re-program a Changeable Message Board (CMS) when a minivan swerved across traffic from an inside lane of the freeway to the off-ramp and back onto the freeway, striking both. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee # 2 was hospitalized for treatment of injuries to his chest, head, and lower legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1620429.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1620429.015 | 34 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |