Accident Summary Nr: 149448.015 - Employee dies after fall from unstable man basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616043.015 | 08/19/2022 | 238120 | Hunt Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 19, 2022, an employee was inspecting welds approximately 30 feet above the ground with a coworker. The man basket attachment they were standing in tipped off of the telehandler fork tines. Both the employee and the coworker (Investigation Summary 150171) fell approximately 30 feet as a result. The employee and coworker sustained serious injuries including internal bleeding within the heart and around the brain. On October 21, 2022, the employee died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1616043.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |