Accident Summary Nr: 149416.015 - Employee suffers seizure and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619881.015 | 08/31/2022 | 238220 | Downhill Plumbing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2022, an employee and his supervisor were onsite to make repairs to a hot water line for an outdoor shower and to install a propane line from the front of the residence to the rear deck area. The employee assisted in the installation of the propane line and then began the repairs on the shower piping from a floating dock in the lagoon when he experienced a seizure. The employee fell into the water and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1619881.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |