Accident Summary Nr: 149390.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs contusions and lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1619688.015 | 09/02/2022 | 488310 | Jacintoport International, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 2, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were reviewing documents in a marine yard to determine which container needed to be loaded onto a truck for transport. Coworker #1, who was operating a forklift, spoke to Employee #1 and Employee #2 about an incorrect shipping container being loaded onto a truck. Coworker #1 thought he saw the two employees walk away and began to back the 52,000 lb. forklift up, striking Employee #1 and #2. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. Employee #2 sustained contusions and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1619688.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | |
| 2 | 1619688.015 | 43 | F | Fatality |