Accident Summary Nr: 149381.015 - Employee is killed, electrocuted after contacting live wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1614053.015 | 08/05/2022 | 238210 | Christopher Beasley |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee (Owner) was working in the attic space of a dwelling installing a replacement bathroom fan and light fixture. The employee was electrocuted and died when he contacted live wires attached to the existing bathroom fixture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1614053.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |