Accident Summary Nr: 149320.015 - Three employees are injured in shooting, one dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612199.015 | 08/03/2022 | 9221 | 922120 | 152467 - Wayne County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: On August 1, 2022, Employee #1, three employees, working as deputies, were serving an involuntary commitment order. The three employees were shot and were hospitalized. One of the employees died the following day as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612199.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |