Accident Summary Nr: 149254.015 - Employee is killed after fall from unsecured scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1618268.015 | 08/26/2022 | 236220 | Kyle Arcement Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2022, an employee was standing on the platform of a Baker's scaffold installing tracks along the wall for metal studs. The wheels on the scaffold were not locked. The employee, while standing on the platform, tried to scoot the scaffold. The employee fell off the scaffold and hit the concrete floor 6 feet below. In the fall, he brought the scaffold down on top of him. The employee incurred head/skull injuries and broken ribs and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1618268.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |