Accident Summary Nr: 149240.015 - Employee is killed after fall off dew covered roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1618120.015 | 08/25/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 152606 - Cornelious Ashe Iii |
Abstract: On August 12, 2022, an employee (Owner) was working at the peak of a roof approximately 50 feet from the ground installing metal sheet roofing panels. The roof was covered with Tyvek material and was wet with heavy dew causing it to be slippery. A coworker heard a noise and turned to look just as the other employee began sliding down the roof. The employee slid down the roof into a narrow alleyway, struck the adjacent structure and then impacted with the ground. A coworker called EMS at 7:51 a.m. and they arrived at arrived at approximately 8:15 a.m. and pronounced the employee dead at the scene. The employee was not wearing any fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1618120.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |