Accident Summary Nr: 149234.015 - Employee falls from truck and fractures right wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581909.015 | 03/03/2022 | 238210 | Real Signs/Sign Factory, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee worked from a Ford F-450 bucket truck to change out parking lot lights. After completing the work, the employee stood on the tailgate while packing up equipment. Then as the employee attempted to step down, the employee lost balance and fell, fracturing their right wrist. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat the wrist fracture and was released the same day. The employee returned to the hospital two days later for surgery on the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581909.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |