Accident Summary Nr: 149148.015 - Employee dies after falling down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616107.015 | 08/17/2022 | 484110 | Wa317970099 - Cascade Moving & Storage Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2022, an employee and coworkers were tasked to move household goods as part of a private resident's home move. The employee was moving a dryer down a flight of stairs, when the straps used to lift the dryer came off, causing the employee to fall down the stairs and hit his head. The employee was knocked unconscious and taken to Tacoma General Hospital and admitted on July 30, 2022. The employee died at 11:45 p.m. on August 18, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616107.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |