Accident Summary Nr: 149069.015 - Employee is electrocuted while wiring bathroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616622.015 | 08/22/2022 | 1731 | 238210 | 152595 - Cassell Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on August 22, 2022, two employees were rewiring a bathroom that was being remodeled in an existing single family residence. Employee #1 entered the crawlspace through a hole in the bathroom floor when a coworker heard a noise then Employee #1 said his name. The coworker saw that Employee #1 had made contact with an energized wire. The coworker kicked Employee #1's hands away from the wire, contacted emergency services and began chest compressions. Employee #1 died due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616622.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |