Accident Summary Nr: 149052.015 - Employee Is Killed By Dog Attack Injuries While Delivering M
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1616540.015 | 08/23/2022 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 21, 2022, an employee was delivering mail as rural carrier specialist for the U.S. Postal Service. The employee was using a personally owned vehicle for the normally assigned route when the vehicle stopped operating. The employee left the vehicle and started walking down the street when five dogs entered the street and attacked the employee. The employee sustained multiple dog bite laceration and puncture wounds to both legs, both arms and her face, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1616540.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |