Accident Summary Nr: 149000.015 - Employee dies due to drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1615269.015 | 08/19/2022 | 221320 | Rhinebeck Vill Wwtp |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on July 30, 2022, an employee was working alone. There were no witnesses to exactly what the employee was doing right before he collapsed. The employee clocked in for shift, but was later found unresponsive in the worksite bathroom. He died due to pulmonary edema from fentanyl.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1615269.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |