Accident Summary Nr: 148924.015 - Employee is killed in fall from attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1615489.015 | 08/13/2022 | 238220 | L&S Mechanical |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 12, 2022, an employee was working in the attic of a two-story new-build residential home doing HVAC service work when he fell approximately 20-feet to the floor. The employee died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1615489.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |