Accident Summary Nr: 148745.015 - Employee is killed when dragged into mixer opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1612392.015 | 08/02/2022 | 237310 | George Reed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee, a groundman, was producing an asphalt and concrete mix and loading customer trucks with a coworker, the asphalt plant operator. The employee was lubricating the feed bin conveyor belt head-pulley bearings while standing on the asphalt plant collection conveyor belt when the coworker started the belt. When the belt started, the coworker heard a screeching noise on his radio and immediately hit the emergency stop button. The coworker called on his radio for help upon finding the employee lying on the belt between feed bins #2 and #3. The employee had been dragged through an approximate 12-inch opening between the top of the collection conveyor belt and the feed bin #3 conveyor belt. The employee stated "I Cannot Breathe" and "Get Me Up". Another coworker, a safety specialist, called for emergency services from the site office immediately upon hearing the radio call and then, joined the plant operator and the site working foreman at the accident site just prior to the fire department's arrival. The employee was extricated and was transported by ambulance to the general hospital. The employee suffered multiple abrasions, internal injuries and fractures which eventually proved fatal on the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1612392.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |