Accident Summary Nr: 148704.015 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1613988.015 | 08/11/2022 | 238110 | J Pearce & Son, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was operating a Clark CFY40B forklift, moving pallets and equipment in the backyard, when he took a sharp left turn on gravel and the forklift overturn on it's right side. The employee's head was crushed between the forklift and the ground causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1613988.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |