Accident Summary Nr: 148680.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies after loading horse t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1613729.015 | 08/09/2022 | 713990 | Chaparral Country Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on August 1, 2022, an employee was working as a camp counselor for a riding stable business where he led clients on horse rides around the beach and park trails. The employee lived in a trailer, provided by the employer, close to the riding arena. The morning of the incident, the employee loaded the horses onto trailers and moved the horses away from the park to make way for a music and arts festival. Later that day, a dog walker found the employee lying on the grass area next to a trail that led back to the trailer. The dog walker called for help and a nearby park landscaper came and started CPR. The employee was transported to the emergency room, where he died. The hospital determined the cause of death was cardiac arrest. The temperature at the time of incident was approximately 71 degrees Fahrenheit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1613729.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |