Accident Summary Nr: 148662.015 - Employee lacerates finger in press mold machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579173.015 | 02/17/2022 | 326199 | Wiggins Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. an employee put her hand into a press mold machine as she was arranging pieces of plastic. Her coworker, the press operator, was unaware that the employee's hand was inside the machine and activated the press function. The employee suffered a laceration to her finger that was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579173.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |