Accident Summary Nr: 148650.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1613548.015 | 08/09/2022 | 561730 | Adam Atiyeh D/B/A Adam?S Tree And/Or Adam?S Tree Service And/Or Adam?S Tree Removal And Trimming And/Or Adam Construction Excavator, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 9, 2022, an employee was manually feeding tree limbs into a Bandit wood chipper when he became entangled in the limbs and attempted to use his foot to kick the branches to free himself. The employee's foot became caught in the chipper feed wheels and rotary blades and his left leg, part of his torso, and other body parts and organs were dismembered causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1613548.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |