Accident Summary Nr: 148290.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581141.015 | 03/02/2022 | 236115 | Complete Access Control Of Central Florida, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:36 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee and coworkers installed pieces of awing on a back patio. The coworkers worked from a mobile scaffold and the employee used a twelve-foot A-frame ladder to install the awning. The employee handed the coworkers an aluminum beam and climbed the ladder to assist with installation when a coworker dropped the beam which made a sound that startled the employee, who lost balance and fell approximately fifteen feet face first to the concrete floor. The employee was unconscious, the employees called for emergency response, and the employee was taken to the hospital by helicopter. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the face, skull, and right wrist, two brain bleeds, damaged disks in the neck and back, and nerve damage to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1581141.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |