Accident Summary Nr: 148273.015 - Employee amuputates finger while operating roll stock machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1597629.015 | 02/07/2022 | 2013 | 311612 | 317729965 - Taylors Sausage Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was operating a roll stock machine. The machine was malfunctioning, causing plastic to bunch up while processing. The employee reached around the guard to deal with the bunched up plastic. The horizontal blade of the roll stock machine came down on the employee's index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an index finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1597629.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |