Accident Summary Nr: 148217.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while removing lighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610353.015 | 07/25/2022 | 1731 | 238210 | 152390 - Rosendin Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:31 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove lighting fixtures in a maintenance room on the first floor of the airport parking garage of the Charlotte Douglas Airport, Charlotte, NC. While attempting to identify the wiring path to the lights in order to locate the supporting circuit breaker in order to deenergize the electrical circuit, the employee contacted the live conductor(s) and was electrocuted. As a result, the employee became the path to ground for the electrical current that was not disconnected before attempting to remove and or replace the light fixture. The employee was found unresponsive at the scene by other workers in the area, and the immediate cause of death was electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1610353.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |