Accident Summary Nr: 148133.015 - Employee is killed when jumps out of moving truck and strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609977.015 | 07/22/2022 | 237990 | Rising Construction Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was moving signs from one location to another. The employee jumped out of a moving truck and struck his head on the pavement. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1609977.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |