Accident Summary Nr: 147997.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608929.015 | 07/20/2022 | 321113 | Gingerich Blade And Lumber |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on July 18, 2022, an employee (sawyer) was standing on the ground adjacent to the log deck of the sawmill, containing an approximate 15 to 20 foot high stack of logs. The sawyer used a handheld cant hook to advance a log on the bottom of the pile forward on the deck, when a loose log came off at the top of the pile and struck the sawyer on the top of the head. Medics arrived onsite and attempted to perform life saving measures, but were unable to find any signs of life. The employee was killed from the blow to the back of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608929.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |