Accident Summary Nr: 147953.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Under Woodchipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608580.015 | 07/18/2022 | 561730 | Tree Pro Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 14, 2022, an employee was removing and repairing a tire on a woodchipper while working for a landscaping service. The woodchipper was supported by a jack stand, and while the employee was laying underneath the woodchipper, the woodchipper fell off the stand and pinned the employee to the ground. The employee sustained injuries to the chest and body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1608580.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |