Accident Summary Nr: 147941.015 - Employee dies from head injury after fall off grain drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1604846.015 | 06/28/2022 | 111150 | Catesa Farms, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 5:44 p.m. on June 27, 2022, an employee was standing/riding on the folded, raised side frames of the grain drill while attempting to lift a phone line so that the grain drill could pass underneath. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet from the side frame to the ground below, hitting his head. Two other coworkers were riding on the drill at the time and were exposed to the same fall hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1604846.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |