Accident Summary Nr: 147935.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when aerial lift over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1608395.015 | 07/13/2022 | 238320 | Lebg, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 9, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing on a fully extended 42-foot JLG forklift telehandler while performing painting operations. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured, when the motorized boom truck overturned. The two employees were transported to Schneider Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 9:24 a.m. from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1608395.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |