Accident Summary Nr: 147850.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted And Killed While Working On Electri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607243.015 | 07/11/2022 | 8062 | 622110 | 75455 - Medical University Of South Carolina |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 8, 2022, an employee was responding to a work order to troubleshoot heat damage to the insulation inside an electrical panel at a building at the Medical University of South Carolina. The employee and his coworker were having trouble locating the specific panel box on the work order in the Electrical Switch Gear Room, and contacted the manager to come to the room and show them the specific panel box. At the time the manager arrived, the employee and his coworker located the panel box, and the employee was using a Fluke 373 True-RMS Clamp Meter to measure the amperage inside of the panel box. The coworker and the manager were standing to the left of the panel box and they could not fully see what the employee was doing because the panel box opened to the left. The employee stood up when the coworker and manager asked about his condition, and the employee began to fall after he responded. The coworker and manager stopped the employee's head from striking the floor when he fell, and then contacted emergency services. Emergency services instructed the coworker and manager to begin chest compressions on the employee, and emergency personnel arrived at approximately 9:13 a.m. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene due to cardiac dysrhythmia by electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1607243.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |