Accident Summary Nr: 147744.015 - Employee dies in surgery after falling from ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1607158.015 | 07/11/2022 | 561730 | Carlos Diaz |
Abstract: At 8:27 p.m. on July 9, 2022, an employer and a coworker were removing trash from a two-story home under construction. They were hand carrying bags of trash from the job site into the rear of truck using a wooden ramp. The employee fell approximately 3-4 feet from the truck ramp. The employee went to the hospital and later died during surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1607158.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |