Accident Summary Nr: 147727.015 - Employee is killed in shooting at hotel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606956.015 | 07/06/2022 | 721110 | Clevelander Ocean, Lp |
Abstract: On July 1, 2022, an employee denied entry to nightlife establishment to a non-hotel guest. The non-hotel guest assaulted the employee and shot him six times with a gun. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606956.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |