Accident Summary Nr: 147710.015 - Employee dies from injuries when struck by car on interstate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606840.015 | 07/05/2022 | 488410 | Sunshine Towing & Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2022, an employee was setting up emergency traffic cones on an interstate road. A passenger car lost control and hit the employee. He was hospitalized as a result of unspecified injuries to his pelvis and lower extremities. The employee died on July 1, 2022, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606840.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |