Accident Summary Nr: 147694.015 - Employee is killed in fall from basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606076.015 | 07/01/2022 | 1542 | 236220 | 152246 - Speck Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on July 1, 2022, an employee was elevated approximately 10-12 feet in the air on a basket, which contained 15-20 sheets of 5/8-inch plywood and no guardrails. A coworker was below moving the forklift, when the plywood shifted knocking the employee out of the basket. The employee was on the ground laying on his back and the plywood sheets fell on him striking him in the chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606076.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |