Accident Summary Nr: 147685.015 - Employee is killed in fall from fifth story window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606664.015 | 07/08/2022 | 238910 | Interior Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee had just finished making 33.5 inch vertical cuts at each end of an 84-inch wide window sill. The employee was leaning out the window, trying to throw an airline to a coworker, when the ledge he had just cut fell, and he toppled out of the fifth story window, striking his head on the way down before landing in the debris below. The employee died as a result of blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1606664.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |