Accident Summary Nr: 147680.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into drawworks of swabbing ri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606635.015 | 07/08/2022 | 213112 | Orco Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 7, 2022, an employee was operating a swabbing rig from the main control component, located adjacent to the drawworks of the swabbing rig. The employee was pulled over the main control component by an unguarded hoist line, into the drawworks. A coworker was at the wellhead at the ground level when the incident occurred and acted to turn on the drawworks' brake. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606635.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |