Accident Summary Nr: 147608.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606217.015 | 07/06/2022 | 811111 | Jmj Automotive Repairs, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 6, 2022, an employee was inspecting the undercarriage of a 2016 Kia sedan on a two-post automotive lift. A metal foot Weldman adapter pad slid off the mounting location, causing the vehicle to fall and crush the employee. The employee sustained a crushed sternum and blunt force trauma to the head and chest, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606217.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |