Accident Summary Nr: 147592.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1606077.015 | 07/05/2022 | 1794 | 238910 | 152247 - Brindle Site Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2022, two employees working at an undeveloped housing community were digging a trench to accommodate a sewer line for future homesites. While digging the trench with an excavator, Employee #1 was in the trench performing work with a shovel. The trench was 8.5 feet in depth and 36 inches wide. The soil was determined as Type C soil. There were no protective measures in place. The trench walls collapsed and according to the coworker, Employee #1 ran towards the excavator in the opposite direction of an extension ladder that had been placed for access. Employee #1 was fully covered by soil resulting in Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1606077.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |