Accident Summary Nr: 147575.015 - Employee is killed while welding in enclosed area due to exp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1605985.015 | 06/24/2022 | 483111 | Dada 2 Shipping Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee worked as a welder for a deep sea freight company. The employee had been welding within a compartment below the top deck of a vessel when an explosion occured. The employee was killed, causing multiple blunt force injuries. Proper protocols for hot work in a confined or enclosed space had not been carried out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1605985.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |